๐—™๐—ผ๐˜‚๐—ฟ ๐˜๐—ฒ๐—ฎ๐—บ๐˜€ ๐—น๐—ฒ๐—ฎ๐—ฑ ๐˜๐—ต๐—ฒ ๐—ฐ๐—ต๐—ฎ๐—ฟ๐—ด๐—ฒ ๐—ฎ๐˜ ๐—ฆ๐—ฎ๐—ป ๐—Ÿ๐—ฎ๐—บ๐—ฒ๐—ฒ๐—ฟ – ๐—ช๐—ฃ ๐˜๐—ถ๐—ฒ๐—ฑ ๐—ถ๐—ป ๐Ÿญ๐˜€๐˜ ๐—ฃ๐—น๐—ฎ๐—ฐ๐—ฒ

Moving day Round 3

Western Province and North West share pole position after two days of A-Section action at San Lameer Country Club, while Boland and Eastern Province continued their rampage in the B-Section battle for promotion at the 60th SA Inter-Provincial Tournament.

A-SECTION

Western Province and North West both closed 8 โ€“ 4 victories to overthrow Central Gauteng for the top spot in the log, while the 2019 champions Ekurhuleni had to dig their heels in to claim their first win of the week.

Determined to end a seven-year drought, Western Province came out guns blazing.

The side routed Central Gauteng 3 โ€“ 1 in the foursomes and continued their dominance in the afternoon session, with 3 & 2 victories going the way of new caps Jack Buchanan and Shaun le Roux, Sean Cronje (4 & 2) and the skipper Andrew Georgiou. GolfRSA National Squad member Sam Simpson at No 1 beat Adam Breen 4 & 3 to put the seal on a commanding performance from Province.

North West also dominated the foursomes 3 โ€“ 1, but first blood in the singles went to Southern Cape veteran Ivan Williams, who beat Nic Weber 5 & 3.

North West new cap Jordan Wessels and Jaco Anderson put the side back in the driverโ€™s seat with 3 & 2 wins, and they were backed up by Oliver Goldhill, Christiaan Burke and their captain, Doug McCabe.

Meanwhile Ekurhuleni needed to turn things around after a 1-point loss to Central Gauteng on day one, but Gauteng North made the defending champions work for their win.

The Roses took a 2.5 โ€“ 1.5 lead into the singles and new cap John-William Blomerus immediately took their tally to 3.5 when he punished Handre Truter 7 & 6. Chris van Tonder won 3 & 1, but then Daisies started hitting back with Gregg Gilson, Armand van Dyk and Dawid Opperman racking up points. Casey Jarvis, at No 1, took Ekurhuleni to 5.5 and Francois Blaauw and Aneurin Gounden sealed the 6.5 โ€“ 5.5 victory when they halved against Tyron Taylor and Francois van der Walt respectively.

Western Province will try for three in a row when they tackle Ekurhuleni on day three, while Southern Cape face off against Central Gauteng and North West go head-to-head with Gauteng North.

A-SECTION DAY 2 RESULTS

Western Province 8 โ€“ Central Gauteng 4

North West 8 โ€“ Southern Cape 4

Ekurhuleni 6.5 โ€“ Gauteng North 5.5

 

A-SECTION LOG

(Pos-Union-Played-Won-Drawn-Lost-Points-Matches won)

T1 Western Province (2, 2, 0, 0, 4, 14.5)

T1 North West (2, 2, 0, 0, 4, 14.5)

T3 Ekurhuleni (2, 1, 0, 1, 2, 12)

T3 Central Gauteng (2, 1, 0, 1, 2, 12)

T5 Southern Cape (2, 0, 0, 2, 0, 9.5)

T5 Gauteng North (2, 0, 0, 2, 0, 9.5)

To view the live scoring please click here

Written and released by Lali Stander on behalf of GolfRSA.

Lali Stander

Media Manager โ€“ GolfRSA

TEL: +27 82 990 7150 / EMAIL: lalistander@golfrsa.co.za

 

ย 

CALENDAR

ย 

ย 

SOCIAL MEDIA

ย 

ย 

WEATHER

ย 

ย